NTSB Identification: ANC93LA156.
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1993 in GALBRAITH LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N8575V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT JUST AFTER THE AIRPLANE GOT OFF THE WATER THE WIND SPEED OR DIRECTION, OR BOTH, CHANGED. THE AIRPLANE STOPPED CLIMBING, THEN HIT THE TERRAIN AT THE EDGE OF THE LAKE. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TAKING OFF WITH A LIGHT LOAD, AND THAT HE HAD USED THAT LAKE 50 TO 60 TIMES PREVIOUSLY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE WAITED FOR A STEADY WIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months