NTSB Identification: ANC93LA155.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1993 in JAY CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N6066D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE FLYING THROUGH THE MOUNTAINS THE CEILING AND VISIBILITY GRADUALLY GOT WORSE TO WHERE HE DID NOT THINK HE WOULD BE ABLE TO GET THROUGH THE DESIRED AREA. HE TURNED AROUND, FLEW FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES, THEN DECIDED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL BAR TO WAIT FOR THE WEATHER TO IMPROVE TO TRY THE FLIGHT AGAIN. ABOUT 20 FEET AFTER TOUCHING DOWN THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL HIT A ROCK. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months