NTSB Identification: ANC93LA154.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 1993 in MT. DEBORAH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: HELIO H-295, registration: N42DC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT A REMOTE SITE THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING DRAGGED THE GROUND. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR LEG, PART NUMBER 250 040 451 1, FAILED AT THE UPPER WELD. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED AN UNDOCUMENTED PREVIOUS REPAIR AT THE FAILED AREA. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE GEAR LEG METAL HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY HEAT TREATED FOLLOWING THAT REPAIR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR LEG DUE TO THE IMPROPER MAJOR REPAIR PERFORMED ON THE GEAR LEG BY SOME UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSON(S). Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months