NTSB Identification: ANC93LA153.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 1993 in LITTLE DELTA RV, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N54938
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND THAT CAUSED HIM TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THE LEFT WING SUDDENLY WENT DOWN TO ALMOST 90 DEGREES AND HIT THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO A STOP. THE PILOT, PASSENGER, AND THREE GROUND WITNESSES SAID THE WINDS HAD BEEN VARIABLE AND GUSTY. THE PILOT WAITED ON THE RUNWAY FOR SEVERAL MINUTES FOR MORE FAVORABLE WINDS BEFORE STARTING THE TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB. FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months