NTSB Identification: ANC93LA151.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1993 in GOOSE BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N123TL
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE MODIFIED PA-12 COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING AN ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY LANDING FOLLOWING FUEL STARVATION. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH A 160 HP ENGINE REQUIRING EXTENSIVE UPGRADE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE AIRPLANE HAD A HISTORY OF SUDDEN AND COMPLETE STARVATION ENGINE STOPPAGES WITHOUT ASSOCIATED MECHANICAL, IGNITION OR CARBURATION ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE INSTALLATION INFORMATION SUPPLIED WITH THE STC FOR THE ENGINE UPGRADE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months