NTSB Identification: ANC93LA150.
Accident occurred Monday, August 16, 1993 in GALENA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N86361
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 850 FEET AGL, THE SOUND FROM THE ENGINE CHANGED PITCH AND HE OBSERVED AN APPROXIMATE 100 RPM DECREASE. BELIEVING THE ENGINE THROTTLE HAD CREPT BACK, HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE SUDDENLY STOPPED RUNNING AND SEIZED. THE SUBSEQUENT OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER AND BEING SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months