NTSB Identification: ANC93LA147.
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 1993 in POINT BARROW, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N20752
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A COMMERCIAL PILOT ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A FUEL EXHAUSTION TOTAL POWER LOSS FOLLOWING AN ABRUPT CLIMB MANEUVER, AND LANDED ON THE TUNDRA. ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM BY FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINATION FOUND NO ANOMALIES. ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND ON BOARD. WHEN LEVELED, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY. FUEL SPILLED UNDER VENT WAS AN 18 INCH PUDDLE IN SATURATED TUNDRA. THE PART 135 OPERATOR KEPT NO FUEL RECORDS, OR FLIGHT FOLLOWING RECORDS FOR THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S NOT REFUELING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OPERATOR/MANAGEMENT INADEQUATE FLIGHT FOLLOWING AND OPERATIONAL CONTROL OVER THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months