NTSB Identification: ANC93LA146.
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 1993 in NOME, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N6SF
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BUSINESS FLIGHT DEPARTED LAVRENTLYA, RUSSIA WITH WHAT THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ESTIMATED TO BE 50 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE AND LANDED IN PROVIDENIYA, RUSSIA AROUND 40 MINUTES LATER WITH ABOUT 30 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING. THE PLANE TOOK ON AN ADDITIONAL 30 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE NORMALLY DEPARTED PROVIDENIYA WITH 120 GALLONS OF FUEL BUT THAT THERE WAS NO ADDITIONAL FUEL AVAILABLE. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED PROVIDENIYA WITH WHAT THE PILOT ESTIMATED TO BE 1 HOUR AND 45 MINUTES OF FUEL ENDURANCE AND LANDED IN GAMBLE, ALASKA ON ST LAWRENCE ISLAND APPROXIMATELY 25 MINUTES LATER. THE PILOT DID NOT DIP STICK THE FUEL TANKS TO VERIFY THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE PILOT DID NOT CHECK ON THE AVAILABILITY OF FUEL IN GAMBLE. THE RIGHT AND LEFT ENGINES LOST POWER APPROXIMATELY 40 MINUTES AND 50 MINUTES, RESPECTIVELY AFTER DEPARTING GAMBLE. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CARRY PERSONAL FLOTATION DEVICES FOR THE PASSENGERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT IN COMMANDS IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. Index for Aug1993 | Index of months