NTSB Identification: ANC93LA145.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1993 in ATIGAN PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N80303
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID AS SHE APPROACHED THE 5,000 FOOT PASS SHE STARTED A CLIMB TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. SHE SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CLIMBING FAST ENOUGH TO GET TO THE NECESSARY CROSSING ALTITUDE SO SHE STARTED A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED AT THE 3,000 FOOT LEVEL OF THE MOUNTAIN. THE PILOT SAID SHE HAD NOT PREVIOUSLY ATTEMPTED TO FLY THROUGH THIS PASS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months