NTSB Identification: ANC93LA144.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 1993 in TOGIAK RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-21, registration: N1530H
Injuries: 1 Minor,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT IN COMMAND OF AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE MISJUDGED THE LENGTH OF TAKEOFF RUN NEEDED TO GET AIRBORNE OFF AN AREA OF A REMOTE FISHING RIVER. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT AT THE TURN OF THE RIVER. SUFFICIENT SEALANE WAS AVAILABLE IF THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN TAXIED UP STREAM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT DECISION MAKING AND SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months