NTSB Identification: ANC93LA142.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 12, 1993 in BLACK RAPIDS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N65626
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TOUCHING DOWN NEAR THE MIDWAY POINT ON THE SOFT GRAVEL RUNWAY, THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO MAKE A GO AROUND. HE QUICKLY RELAIZED THAT BECAUSE OF THE SOFT SURFACE THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING SUFFICIENTLY TO GET AIRBORNE BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE AND APPLIED THE BRAKES BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months