NTSB Identification: ANC93LA139.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1993 in NORTHWAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N3271A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BASED ON THE WINDS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RECEIVED FROM THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION HE LINED UP TO LAND ON RUNWAY 22. ON SHORT FINAL THE CRAB ANGLE HE WAS USING TO CORRECT FOR THE WIND WAS NO LONGER NEEDED AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE. HE APPLIED POWER, LOOKED AT THE WINDSOCK AND NOTICED AN INDICATION OF THE WIND FROM THE NORTH. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT WING CAME UP. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED INTO SOME TREES AND BRUSH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATING FOR THE VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months