NTSB Identification: ANC93LA136.
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 1993 in BLAIR LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: LAKE LA04, registration: N6669L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT OF LAKE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED PORPOISING LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE STEP TAXIING IN CHOPPY LAKE CONDITIONS. PORPOISING PROGRESSED TO WINGFLOAT PITCHING AND COLLISION WITH WATER. THE AIRPLANE SANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTANT ENTRY INTO A PORPOISE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL WHILE STEP-TAXIING PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH WATER CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months