NTSB Identification: ANC93LA135.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 05, 1993 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE SL8, registration: N2542K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND LANDED ON THE BEACH AND DURING THE ROLL OUT THE MAIN WHEELS SANK INTO THE SOFT SAND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months