NTSB Identification: ANC93LA133.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1993 in SOLDOTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N68578
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE TOUCH DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSE OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months