NTSB Identification: ANC93LA131.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, August 02, 1993 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 208, registration: N9526F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN THE WATER AFTER LANDING ON THE WATER WITH THE WHEELS EXTENDED. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NOT USED THE AIRPLANE CHECKLIST BECAUSE HE WAS DISTRACTED AND PREOCCUPIED BY OTHER MISSION RELATED ACTIVITIES, SUCH AS RADIO COMMUNICATION, CROSSWINDS, THE WEATHER, AND HIS REMAINING FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND DID NOT USE THE AIRPLANE CHECKLIST. A FACTOR WAS HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION TO OTHER MISSION RELATED ACTIVITIES. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months