NTSB Identification: ANC93FA161.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 1993 in ILIAMNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-2, registration: N64273
Injuries: 3 Fatal,3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE TO OBSERVE MOOSE, THE AIRPLANE STALLED INTO THE GROUND. THE LODGE'S SENIOR PILOT STATED THAT THE LODGE HAD NO RECURRENT TRAINING PROGRAM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE RECURRENT TRAINING OF THE PILOT BY THE OPERATOR/MANAGEMENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months