NTSB Identification: ANC93FA152.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, August 19, 1993 in NIKABUNA LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-3, registration: N321KA
Injuries: 3 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ON-DEMAND FISHING/HUNTING CHARTER AIR CARRIER PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER AND LANDED IN A SMALL LAKE. DURING THE GROUND RUN FOLLOWING THE EMERGENCY LANDING A OIL-FED FIRE DESTROYED THE ACFT. INVESTIGATORS FOUND INADEQUATE FLIGHT FOLLOWING DOCUMENTATION, AND FUEL RECORDS OR MAINTENANCE RECORDS FOR ACCIDENT ACFT OR OPERATION. PASSENGER WITNESSES REPORTED LOW FUEL GAUGES PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. FUEL PUMP EXAMINATION INDICATED FUEL STARVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID, FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OPERATOR'S INADEQUATE FLIGHT TIME AND FUEL UPLOAD RECORD KEEPING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months