NTSB Identification: SEA93LA160.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1993 in JEROME, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 337, registration: N2269X
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS BURNING FUEL FROM THE MAIN TANKS WHEN THE REAR ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. HE WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT SOON THEREAFTER, THE FRONT ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO GET THIS ENGINE RESTARTED. ABOUT ONE MINUTE LATER, THE REAR ENGINE QUIT AGAIN, AND THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO GET THE REAR ENGINE STARTED A SECOND TIME. HE THEN SELECTED THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS, WHICH STILL HAD FUEL IN THEM, BUT SINCE THERE IS NO AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP IN THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANK SYSTEM, HE WAS UNABLE TO GET THE ENGINES RESTARTED IN TIME TO AVOID A FORCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT PROCEDURES WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THIS TYPE AIRCRAFT, AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months