NTSB Identification: SEA93LA158.
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 1993 in TROUTDALE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N30170
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, WHO HAD ORIGINALLY INTENDED TO MAKE A NON STOP TRIP, FOUND IT NECESSARY TO MAKE AN UNPLANNED STOP AFTER HE HAD ALREADY REACHED CRUISE ALTITUDE. THIS CAUSED HIM TO EXECUTE A SECOND UNPLANNED TAKEOFF AND CLIMB TO RETURN TO CRUISE ALTITUDE. THIS, ALONG WITH A CONSTANT HEADWIND OF APPROXIMATELY 20 KNOTS, RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT CONSUMING MORE FUEL THAN THE PILOT HAD ESTIMATED WOULD BE BURNED EN ROUTE. BECAUSE HE BASED HIS FUEL BURN FIGURES PRIMARILY ON HIS EXPERIENCE DURING PREVIOUS TRIPS IN THIS AIRCRAFT, HE THOUGHT HE HAD FUEL REMAINING, EVEN THOUGH THE GAUGES READ EMPTY PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION, AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS INCLUDE UNFAVORABLE WINDS, A DARK NIGHT, AND TREES IN THE ATTEMPTED LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months