NTSB Identification: SEA93LA156.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 1993 in TOWNSEND, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: STARK RAND KR-2, registration: N2AL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT A LOW ALTITUDE DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. THE ACFT STALLED DURING THE TURN AND DESCENDED NOSE DOWN INTO THE GROUND. AN IMPROPER TYPE COIL, MODIFIED TO FIT, WAS INSTALLED IN THE ENGINE MAGNETO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE IMPROPERLY MODIFIED MAGNETO AND LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT BY THE PIC WHILE MANEUVERING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months