NTSB Identification: SEA93LA150.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 07, 1993 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: HOOPES HUMMELBIRD, registration: N2227S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG FROM THE ENGINE THAT WAS FOLLOWED BY SEVERE VIBRATION. THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT BROKE IN THE WEB BETWEEN THE NUMBER ONE AND NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD JOURNALS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months