NTSB Identification: SEA93LA149.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 1993 in FRIDAY HARBOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N4084S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING. THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE IT TO THE AIRPORT AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON THE BEACH. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, IT WAS NOTED THAT SEVERAL GALLONS OF FUEL DRAINED FROM THE IMPACT DAMAGED RIGHT WING QUICK DRAIN BEFORE THE DRAIN WAS PLUGGED APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES LATER. THE LEFT WING WAS INTACT. FUEL DRAINED FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK REVEALED THAT ONE-HALF GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINED. DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL AS TO WHICH FUEL TANK THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION AND POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months