NTSB Identification: SEA93LA148.
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 1993 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 414A, registration: N4735A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON ARRIVAL AT HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION, THE PILOT CYCLED THE GEAR SIX TIMES, BUT THE GREEN GEAR-DOWN LIGHT FOR THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DID NOT ILLUMINATE. AFTRER USING THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM TO BLOW THE GEAR DOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR-DOWN LIGHT ILLUMINATED. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT MADE AN INSPECTION OF THE GEAR, BUT DID NOT CONTACT HIS COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONAL OR USE AN EXTERNAL LOCK TO HOLD THE GEAR IN A DOWN-AND-LOCKED POSITION. HE THEN DEPARTED FOR HIS FINAL DESTINATION, LEAVING THE GEAR IN THE DOWN POSITION. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. CORROSION AND SCORING OF THE METAL WAS FOUND INSIDE THE DOWN-LOCK TUBE WERE THE TEETH OF THE DOWN-LOCK MECHANISM SLIDE INTO THE ENGAGED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DISENGAGEMENT OF THE GEAR DOWN-LOCK MECHANISM DUE TO CORROSION AND THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months