NTSB Identification: SEA93LA147.
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 1993 in HEBER CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5, registration: N1379R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED LIGHT TURBULENCE AND NOTICED LIGHTNING ON HIS INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. HE DIVERTED TO HEBER CITY TO AVOID WEATHER. ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE WINDSHEAR AND A CROSSWIND AT ABOUT 75 FEET AGL. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO SETTLE. IT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED BACK IN THE AIR. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE GO-AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE YAWED AND DRIFTED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, A WING TIP STRUCK A FENCE POST, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN AND WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE GO-AROUND. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months