NTSB Identification: NYC93FA137A
Scheduled 14 CFR SAUDI ARABIAN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1993 in JAMAICA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: BOEING 747-368, registration: HZAIS
Injuries: 193 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CREW OF THE DEPARTING ATR-42, N242AT, HAD ACCEPTED AN INTERSECTION DEPARTURE, AND WAS HOLDING ON A STUB TAXIWAY WHEN THE FOLLOWING B-747, HZ-AIS, TRIED TO GET AROUND IT. THE LEFT WING OF THE B-747 CONTACTED THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND RUDDER OF THE ATR-42. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE CAPTAIN OF THE B-747 WAS MAKING AN ANNOUNCEMENT ON THE PUBLIC ADDRESS SYSTEM TO THE CABIN, AND AT THE SAME TIME ATTEMPTING TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID THE ATR-42.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISSJUDGED CLEARANCE BY THE CAPTAIN OF THE B-747, HZ-AIS, AS HE ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER AROUND THE ATR-42, N242AT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DIVERTED ATTENTION OF THE CAPTAIN OF THE B-747. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months