NTSB Identification: MIA93LA164.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1993 in WIMAUMA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: MAXAIR AVR-582, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THEY DESCENDED FROM 600 FEET TO 200 FEET AND LEVELED OFF. SHORTLY AFTER THAT THE ENGINE SEIZED. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD THE AIRSPEED DECREASED RAPIDLY AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED 20 FEET ABOVE THE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY AND CRASHED. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE INDICATED THE NUMBER 1 PISTON HAD SEIZED IN THE CYLINDER DUE TO RAPID COOLING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT REGISTERED WITH FAA. THE PILOT/OWNER HAD APPLIED FOR USUA EXEMPTION TO FAA REGISTRY REQUIREMENTS; HOWEVER, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE EXEMPTION HAD NOT BEEN ISSUED. NEITHER THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT OR DUAL STUDENT HELD FAA PILOT CERTIFICATES OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING AND DESCENDING UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months