NTSB Identification: MIA93LA149.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1993 in OCALA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1B, registration: N8962L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED AND DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE SHUDDERED AS IF IT WOULD FALL APART. THE SHUDDERING STOPPED WHEN HE DECREASED THE ANGLE OF ATTACK; AND THE ENGINE DID RESPOND TO THROTTLE INPUT. HE AGAIN INITIATED A CLIMB AND THE SHUDDERING STARTED AGAIN. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID OBSTACLES PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND LANDED HARD ON THE GRASS. THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE SHUDDERING WAS SIMILAR TO THAT ENCOUNTERED WHILE PERFORMING STALLS AND THAT HE DID NOT HEAR ANY UNUSUAL ENGINE SOUNDS. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CHECKED FOR WATER; NONE WAS FOUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREMATURE LIFT OFF BY THE PILOT DURING TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months