NTSB Identification: MIA93LA148.
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 1993 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N4106M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TOWING A BANNER THE PILOT NOTED THE ENGINE FAILED AND A FIRE WAS OBSERVED FROM THE COWLING. HE RELEASED THE BANNER, EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING, AND EXITED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT INJURY. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE MUFFLER SYSTEM REVEALED INTERGRANULAR AND FATIGUE CRACKING OF THE INLET PIPE SEAM. THIS ALLOWED HOT EXHAUST GASSES AND FLAME TO IMPINGE OF A FUEL LINE IN THE AREA STARTING A FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper welding/repair by maintenence personnel of the exhaust system, which eventually failed allowing hot exhaust gasses and flame to burn a fuel line and start a fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months