NTSB Identification: LAX93LA363.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1993 in SALINAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 210A, registration: N9520X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO HIS POINT OF DEPARTURE AFTER A CROSS COUNTRY TRIP OF ABOUT 500 NAUTICAL MILES. WHILE ON A STRAIGHT-IN LANDING APPROACH ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN SOFT TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT WHEN PLACED ON A TEST STAND, IT FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An undetermined loss of engine power during the final approach phase of landing resulting in a collision with terrain during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months