NTSB Identification: LAX93LA309.
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1993 in DAYTON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N8185M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN STOLEN FROM A FLYING CLUB. THE PILOT HAD ALSO BROKEN INTO ANOTHER AIRPLANE PARKED ADJACENT TO THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE AND LEFT A BOTTLE OF RUM. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ABOUT 6 MI SE OF DAYTON. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL RESULTS WERE POSITIVE FOR ALCOHOL; ETHANOL WAS DETECTED IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD, VITREOUS FLUID, AND BILE AT CONCENTRATIONS OF 79 MG/DL (0.079%), 113 MG/DL (0.113%), AND 97 MG/DL (0.097%), RESPECTIVELY. IN ADDITION, CHLORDIAZEPOXIDE AND NORDIAZEPAM WERE DETECTED IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD AND LIVER. CONCENTRATION OF CHLORDIAZEPOXIDE IN THE BLOOD WAS 0.864 UG/DL, CONCENTRATION OF NORDIAZEPAM IN THE LIVER WAS 0.996 UG/DL. CHLORDIAZEPOXIDE SHOULD NOT BE TAKEN IN CONJUNCTION WITH ALCOHOL USE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ALTITUDE SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR TERRAIN DUE TO ALCOHOL AND DRUG IMPAIRMENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months