NTSB Identification: LAX93LA305.
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1993 in GREENFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: Ayres PITTS MA-1, registration: N81999
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING A TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE ON A PRIVATE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER TO MAINTAIN THE RUNWAY HEADING. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID SOFT TERRAIN, THE PILOT APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll and subsequent application of excessive braking that resulted in the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months