NTSB Identification: LAX93LA293.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 20, 1993 in SELMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: AVIAT A-1, registration: N9614L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD RECEIVED 4.6 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE. ON THE FIRST SOLO FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXECUTED TWO LANDINGS WITHOUT INCIDENT. ON THE THIRD LANDING THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ADDED FULL POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND DAMAGED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THERE WAS LESS THAN 2-KNOTS EFFECTIVE CROSSWIND COMPONENT EXISTING AT THE TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain direction control, inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions, and improper use of the rudder. The pilot's lack of total experience in the accident airplane make and model is a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months