NTSB Identification: LAX93LA290.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 1993 in BUCKEYE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T34, registration: N40203
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that after takeoff from an adjacent airstrip he over flew the fields to be sprayed checking for obstacles, then descended for the first swath run. At the end of the second field, the aircraft collided with a power line that the pilot said he did not see during the over flight. The pilot reported that the aircraft then went out of control and collided with the ground. Utilizing a Safety Board computer program, the position of the sun was computed for the date, location and time of the accident. The sun was found to be 3.4 degrees below the horizon on a magnetic azimuth of 048.9 degrees. The accident occurred during the hours of civil twilight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to visually detect and avoid a power line. A factor in the accident was the twilight light condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months