NTSB Identification: LAX93LA285.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 1993 in RIALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N9588F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING AUTO ROTATIONS TO A POWER RECOVERY. ON THE LAST PRACTICE AUTO ROTATION, THE ENGINE QUIT WHEN THE STUDENT ROLLED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND EXECUTED A COMPLETE AUTO ROTATION TO TOUCH DOWN. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE TAIL BOOM CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. THE HELICOPTER WAS EXAMINED AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING THE AUTOROTATION WHICH RESULTED IN A TAIL BOOM STRIKE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months