NTSB Identification: LAX93LA284.
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1993 in ALTURUS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N75901
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was departing the Alturus municipal airport, which has an elevation of 4,375 feet MSL. The official weather observation for the airport reported a temperature of 83 degrees 20 minutes after the accident, for a computed density altitude of 7,100 feet. The pilot noted that the engine ran smoothly during the takeoff ground roll, but did not seem to reach full RPM. He said that at about 50 knots he rotated the nose of the aircraft and it climbed about 10 feet, then settled back onto the pavement. The pilot noted that he attempted several times to lift off the runway, but the aircraft would not climb off of the pavement. The pilot stated that he then aborted the takeoff, over ran the departure end of the runway and collided with a ditch and a fence. The flight manual for the aircraft states that the mixture should be leaned for takeoff at fields with elevations above 3,000 feet. The rotation speed specified in the flight manual for a normal takeoff is 55 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S PREMATURE ROTATION AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PROCEDURES IN THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL REGARDING USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL, THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITION AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPEREINCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months