NTSB Identification: LAX93LA280.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 1993 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N3090E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PERFORMED A TOUCH AND GO ON RUNWAY 28. DURING THE CLIMB OUT, THE INSTRUCTOR OBSERVED THAT THE ENGINE POWER OUTPUT SEEMED LOW, WITH THE RPM INDICATING ONLY ABOUT 2,000 AND DECREASING. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE ENGINE OPERATION WAS SMOOTH, WITH NO APPARENT ROUGHNESS. THE INSTRUCTOR ALSO SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT PAVEMENT LEFT TO AFFECT A LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A CLEAR AREA BEYOND THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT. BOTH THE INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT SAID THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS IN THE OFF POSITION AND THE MIXTURE WAS LEANED TO BEST POWER FOR THE DENSITY ALTITUDE. THE FLAPS WERE FULLY RETRACTED. THE PILOTS SAID THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF AT ABOUT 60 KNOTS AND INCREASED TO ABOUT 65 KNOTS; HOWEVER IT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE BEYOND THAT POINT. DURING THE ENGINE TESTING AND SUBSEQUENT DISASSEMBLY, NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE NATURE OF THE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months