NTSB Identification: LAX93LA279.
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1993 in COLOMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: RAVEN S-60A, registration: N35GS
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER A 40 MINUTE LOCAL FOR HIRE SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT DESCENDED INTO AN OAK TREE STUDDED FIELD FOR LANDING. THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE HAD USED THIS FIELD FOR LANDINGS ON 12 TO 15 OCCASIONS. DURING THE APPROACH, THE BASKET GRAZED A TREE TOP. THE PILOT SAID THE TREE CONTACT SLOWED THE BALLOON'S PROGRESS SLIGHTLY, BUT DID 'NOT DEFLECT THE BALLOON FROM ITS FLIGHT PATH.' THE BALLOON BASKET MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND ABOUT 30 FEET BEYOND THE TREE IN WHAT THE PILOT DESCRIBED AS A 'STAND-UP LANDING, WITH LITTLE OR NO DRAG ACROSS THE GROUND.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE INJURED PASSENGER'S ANKLE 'WENT OUT FROM UNDER HER AND TWISTED, BREAKING THE ANKLE IN THREE PLACES.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the passenger's injury to an ankle during the landing touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months