NTSB Identification: LAX93FA377.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1993 in BAKER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N3022W
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PAX HAD ATTENDED A WEEKEND-LONG GATHERING, AND SOME PEOPLE PRESENT REPORTED EXPERIENCING VOMITING AND DIARRHEA - POSSIBLY DUE TO FOOD POISONING. THERE WERE NO REPORTS THAT THE PILOT OR HIS PAX DISPLAYED ANY SYMPTOMS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. DURING THE FLIGHT, RADAR TRACKED AN UNIDENTIFIED VFR TRANSPONDER TARGET AT 8,500 FT MSL UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED NEAR THE CRASH SITE. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 4/30/94 ABOUT 20 MI NE OF BAKER. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD IMPACTED IN A HIGH-SPEED 75-DEG DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE HAD A THROW-OVER YOKE; NEITHER OF THE PASSENGERS WERE RATED PILOTS. NO ATC FACILITY REPORTED ANY CONTACT WITH THE PILOT AFTER HIS DEPARTURE. THE PILOT'S FAMILY REPORTED A FAMILY HISTORY OF EARLY HEART DISEASE. THE FAMILY ALSO REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD AN ELEVATED LEVEL OF CHOLESTEROL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ITS COMPONENTS. AN AIRMET WAS IN EFFECT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT ADVISING OCCASIONAL MODERATE TURBULENCE COULD BE EXPECTED BELOW 20,000 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months