NTSB Identification: LAX93FA300.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1993 in LANCASTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 310H, registration: N310HJ
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITH ABOUT 4.0 HOURS OF FUEL FOR A PLANNED DESTINATION FLIGHT OF 2.0 HOURS. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DETERMINE IF THE FLIGHT LANDED AT ANY OTHER AIRPORT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE, ABOUT 4 HOURS AFTER THE FLIGHT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE AIRPORT CONTROL TOWER AND REQUESTED AND RECEIVED LANDING INSTRUCTIONS. THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN THE FLIGHT AND THE CONTROL TOWER. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINES BEGAN TO SPUTTER, FOLLOWED BY THE AIRCRAFT ENTERING INTO A SPIN. DURING THE SPIN, BOTH ENGINES BEGAN TO DEVELOP POWER WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL IMPACT. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF POWER BEING DEVELOPED AT IMPACT AND THAT THE LEFT MAIN FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS SELECTED TO THE CROSSFEED POSITION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS OR FUEL SPILLAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and his failure to maintain the minimum control airspeed which progressed to an inadverent stall/spin. Factors relating to this accident were fuel exhaustion and the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months