NTSB Identification: FTW93LA227.
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1993 in HARRISON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N2464P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AS THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE CAME OFF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL LOCKED AND THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED TO THE RIGHT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE RUDDER SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT GROUNDLOOP BY THE PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months