NTSB Identification: FTW93LA220.
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1993 in ELAINE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: ROCKWELL S-2R, registration: N8842Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE THROUGH A PIVOTING WATER IRRIGATION SYSTEM. WATER INGESTION CAUSED THE TURBINE ENGINE TO FLAME OUT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE LANDED ACROSS THE COTTON FURROWS IN THE WET FIELD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED WATER INGESTION DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE OF WATER SPRAYING AND THE RESULTANT POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months