NTSB Identification: FTW93LA219.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 1993 in VIDOR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 100, registration: N4134X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, THE AIRPLANE HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER COMING TO REST UP RIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE CONTROLS BY FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTORS REVEALED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE HAD SEPARATED AND THE THROTTLE POWER LEVER LINKAGE RETAINER WAS MISSING. AN OVERHAULED CARBURETOR WAS INSTALLED ON MAY 5, 1993.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTROL CABLE SEPARATION DUE TO THE THROTTLE POWER LEVER LINKAGE NOT BEING SECURED BY RETAINER RESULTANT FROM IMPROPER INSTALLATION. A FACTOR WAS A LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months