NTSB Identification: FTW93LA215.
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1993 in MCCRORY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9780
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AN AGRICULTURAL PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS THE AIRPLANE ROTATED FOR TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO CLEAR A WILLOW TREE AND A DITCH AT THE END OF THE STRIP. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS THE RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CYLINDER FAILURE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months