NTSB Identification: FTW93LA213.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50260.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1993 in ASHDOWN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55B, registration: N258P
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED NO BRAKING ACTION AFTER LANDING ON A 2,500 FOOT WET GRASS AIRSTRIP. AS THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED SLIDING DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT INITIATED A GROUND LOOP TO AVOID GOING THROUGH A FENCE AT THE END OF THE STRIP. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE WET GRASS Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months