NTSB Identification: FTW93LA206.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1993 in ROGERS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N2839B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A 19 KT TAILWIND PREVAILED AS THE PILOT TAXIED THE AIRPLANE ON A PARALLEL TAXIWAY ON HIS WAY TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A 90 DEG LEFT TURN ONTO THE TAXIWAY CONNECTING TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY, THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES AND FELT NO RESPONSE. THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO REGAIN CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON DOWNWARD SLOPING TERRAIN, STRUCK A FENCE, IMPACTED A DRAINAGE DITCH, CROSSED THE AIRPORT PERIMETER ROAD, AND CAME TO REST ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE HE APPLIED THE BRAKES TO NO AVAIL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN TIRE WAS LOCKED FOR 111 FT WHILE THE RIGHT TIRE WAS INTERMITTENTLY LOCKED FOR THE SAME DISTANCE. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE WHEEL BRAKE SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months