NTSB Identification: FTW93LA204.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1993 in SHAWNEE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N18739
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN TOPPED WITH FUEL PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED TO THE INVESTIGATOR IN CHARGE THAT DURING THE PREFLIGHT, HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS. A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED APPROXIMTELY 5 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM INDICATED ZERO FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND LESS THAN 1/2 GALLON IN THE RIGHT TANK. AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS CONDUCTED WITH NO ANOMALIES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE PUSH PULL CABLE, UTILIZED FOR DRAINING THE FUEL STRAINER, REVEALED THAT THE CABLE WAS HARD TO MOVE. DURING TWO OUT OF TWENTY TO THIRTY MOVEMENTS THE CABLE FAILED TO SEAT THE FUEL STRAINER AND FUEL SEEPED FROM THE STRAINER DRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE DRAIN AREA AND AIRFRAME DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF FUEL STAINS. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED AT 1835. FLIGHT DURATION WAS ABOUT 3 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS A LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months