NTSB Identification: FTW93LA203.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1993 in SNYDER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA316B, registration: N3154Y
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING A SEISMOGRAPHIC EQUIPMENT DROP UTILIZING A CAROUSEL AND 50 FOOT LONG LINE, THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A LEFT TURN AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND FOLLOWING THE FIRST DROP. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME WAS APPROXIMATELY 5,000 FEET, WINDS WERE GREATER THAN 25 KNOTS FROM THE SOUTH AND THE HELICOPTER WAS WORKING GENERALLY FROM NORTH TO SOUTH ALONG A GRID PATTERN. THE AIRCRAFT GROSS WEIGHT WAS 400 POUNDS BELOW MAXIMUM CERTIFIED GROSS WEIGHT, AND EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL THROUGH LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR AUTHORITY. FACTORS WERE HIGH WINDS, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND FAILURE TO JETTISON THE EXTERNAL LOAD. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months