NTSB Identification: FTW93FA222.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1993 in RUSK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: HARRAL GLASAIR 1, registration: N16LA
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DEPART ON WHAT ONE CHARACTERIZED AS A SHORT FIELD MAX ANGLE CLIMB TAKEOFF FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 200 FEET AGL, THE PILOT RADIOED ON UNICOM THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT, BUT DID NOT SAY WHY. THE WITNESSES THEN SAW THE AIRPLANE ENTER A RIGHT BANK AND NOSE DOWN. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THAT THE PILOT SWITCHED TANKS AND ATTEMPTED A RESTART WITHOUT SUCCESS AND THAT THE PILOT 'STALLED IT' IN THE TURN WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD NO MEMORY OF THE FLIGHT. FUEL CALCULATIONS INDICATED THAT THE MAIN TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE AUXILIARY WAS FULL OR CLOSE TO FULL. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND IN EITHER THE AIRFRAME OR THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED FOLLOWING A RECENT 3 HOUR CROSS COUNTRY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE PROPER FUEL TANK WHICH RESULTED IN A FUEL STARVATION ENGINE POWER LOSS AND HIS INADVERTANT ENTRY INTO A STALL DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months