NTSB Identification: DEN93LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52793.
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1993 in BROOKLAND, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502, registration: N7319V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION AND WAS RETURNING TO HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. HE SAID HE WAS FLYING LOWER THAN HE THOUGHT, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND IMPACTED A RICE FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE OBJECT CLEARANCE. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months